Grams to tablespoons converter

Small amounts are where scales get jumpy and spoons get handy. Convert grams to US tablespoons (14.8 ml) for any ingredient.

3.52 tablespoons

≈ 3½ tbsp · Butter

50 g on the scale
  • 1.76 oz
  • 0.22 cup
  • 10.6 tsp
  • 52.1 ml

Grams per tablespoon chart

Ingredient1 tbsp1 tsp10 g in tbsp100 g in tbsp
All-purpose flour7.5 g2.5 g1.313.3
Bread flour7.5 g2.5 g1.313.3
Cake flour7.2 g2.4 g1.413.9
Whole wheat flour7.5 g2.5 g1.313.3
Self-rising flour7.5 g2.5 g1.313.3
Almond flour6 g2 g1.716.7
Coconut flour7 g2.3 g1.414.3
Rye flour6.6 g2.2 g1.515.1
Cornstarch7.8 g2.6 g1.312.8
Cornmeal9.1 g3 g1.111
Semolina10.4 g3.5 g19.6
Rolled oats5.6 g1.9 g1.817.8
Cocoa powder5.3 g1.8 g1.918.8
Dry breadcrumbs6.8 g2.3 g1.514.8
Panko3.1 g1 g3.232
Granulated sugar12.5 g4.2 g0.88
Brown sugar13.3 g4.4 g0.87.5
Powdered sugar7.5 g2.5 g1.313.3
Honey21.3 g7.1 g0.54.7
Maple syrup20 g6.7 g0.55
Molasses21.1 g7 g0.54.7
Corn syrup20.5 g6.8 g0.54.9
Agave syrup21 g7 g0.54.8
Sweetened condensed milk19.1 g6.4 g0.55.2
Butter14.2 g4.7 g0.77
Whole milk15.3 g5.1 g0.76.6
Buttermilk15.3 g5.1 g0.76.5
Heavy cream14.9 g5 g0.76.7
Sour cream14.4 g4.8 g0.77
Plain yogurt15.3 g5.1 g0.76.5
Greek yogurt15 g5 g0.76.7
Cream cheese14.5 g4.8 g0.76.9
Ricotta15.4 g5.1 g0.76.5
Cheddar, grated7.1 g2.4 g1.414.2
Parmesan, finely grated6.3 g2.1 g1.616
Mozzarella, shredded7.1 g2.4 g1.414.2
Evaporated milk15.8 g5.3 g0.66.3
Vegetable oil13.6 g4.5 g0.77.3
Olive oil13.5 g4.5 g0.77.4
Coconut oil13.6 g4.5 g0.77.3
Vegetable shortening12.8 g4.3 g0.87.8
Water14.8 g4.9 g0.76.8
Egg, beaten15.2 g5.1 g0.76.6
Vanilla extract13 g4.3 g0.87.7
White rice, uncooked11.6 g3.9 g0.98.6
Brown rice, uncooked11.9 g4 g0.88.4
White rice, cooked9.9 g3.3 g110.1
Quinoa, uncooked10.6 g3.5 g0.99.4
Lentils, dry12 g4 g0.88.3
Chickpeas, dry12.5 g4.2 g0.88
Elbow pasta, dry6.6 g2.2 g1.515.2
Couscous, dry10.8 g3.6 g0.99.2
Peanut butter16.1 g5.4 g0.66.2
Walnuts, chopped7.3 g2.4 g1.413.7
Pecans, chopped6.8 g2.3 g1.514.7
Almonds, whole8.9 g3 g1.111.2
Peanuts9.1 g3 g1.111
Sesame seeds9 g3 g1.111.1
Chia seeds10 g3.3 g110
Ground flaxseed7 g2.3 g1.414.3
Shredded coconut, sweetened5.8 g1.9 g1.717.2
Chocolate chips10.6 g3.5 g0.99.4
Raisins9.3 g3.1 g1.110.7
Table salt18.3 g6.1 g0.55.5
Baking soda13.8 g4.6 g0.77.2
Baking powder12 g4 g0.88.3
Active dry yeast9.3 g3.1 g1.110.7
Ground cinnamon7.8 g2.6 g1.312.8
Blueberries9.3 g3.1 g1.110.8
Banana, mashed14.1 g4.7 g0.77.1
Pumpkin purée, canned15.3 g5.1 g0.76.5
Applesauce, unsweetened15.3 g5.1 g0.76.6
Carrot, grated6.9 g2.3 g1.514.5
Onion, chopped10 g3.3 g110
Tomato, chopped11.3 g3.8 g0.98.9
Spinach, raw1.9 g0.6 g5.353.3
Peas, frozen9.1 g3 g1.111
Mushrooms, sliced4.4 g1.5 g2.322.9

Questions cooks ask

How many grams are in a tablespoon?

A tablespoon of water holds about 14.8 g. Dry ingredients are lighter: all-purpose flour about 7.5 g, granulated sugar 12.5 g, butter 14.2 g, honey 21 g, table salt 18 g.

How many tablespoons is 10 grams of sugar?

About 0.8 tablespoon, or 2⅓ teaspoons, of granulated sugar.

How many tablespoons is 100 g of butter?

About 7 tablespoons, just under one US stick (8 tbsp = 113 g).

How many grams is a tablespoon of flour?

About 7.5 g of all-purpose flour, spooned in and leveled.